Protected: Game Logs 6/21/11: Challenging

This content is password protected. To view it please enter your password below:

Protected: Game Log 6/12/11: Up to the task

This content is password protected. To view it please enter your password below:

Protected: Game Logs 6/11/11: Ejections

This content is password protected. To view it please enter your password below:

And a reminder…

My stat page indicates I may have a few new viewers.  Welcome.

If you are  interested in viewing my password-protected posts (mostly my game logs), click on “How To Access Password Protected Posts” above and follow the directions.

(I figure I’ll post this about twice a year…once in the summer and once as the season starts.

Protected: Game Log 6/10/11: Summer ball

This content is password protected. To view it please enter your password below:

NPR story about NBA ref’s dad.

And it’s very sweet.

What is “definite knowledge”?

Help me out, y’all.  I want to make sure I have this right.  (This stems from a disagreement at camp.)

Thirty seconds left in the half.  Team A inbounds the ball.  Trail official ticks off one-two-three seconds in the backcourt.  Team A then gets it into the frontcourt and throws the ball around for quite some time, tossing the ball everywhere.  Ball is knocked out of bounds.

Everyone looks up at the clock.  Still ten seconds.  Everyone in the gym knows that they were tossing the ball around for a lot longer than that.

HERE’S WHAT I SAY SHOULD HAPPEN:

Officials come together.  Trail says “I had three seconds of my ten-second count.  Did anyone have a closely-guarded count?”  One official says “I got to 2 seconds once.”  Other official:  “I had no counts.”  Officials then go and take 5 seconds off the clock even though everyone in the gym knows it was longer.  This would especially suck if there were, say, 6 seconds  left in the game instead of 30, but when I look at Casebook plays for rule 5:10, I don’t see any other way to handle it.

HERE’S WHAT ANOTHER DUDE SAYS SHOULD HAPPEN:

He says, if I understand him, that “definite knowledge” doesn’t have to be from a count.  Officials can just say “Well, we know it was longer than that, so let’s take 9 seconds off the clock.”

I know that’s not the right rule, but I’m looking for validation.

By the way, to throw a monkey wrench in all of this, what if there were “definite knowledge” in another way?  Say that, while the game clock didn’t start running, a 35-second shot clock mistakenly did start on the in-bound.  The officials look up and see that it reads 23.  Timer confirms that it started on the in-bound.  Can we call that “definite knowledge” and run 12 seconds off the clock?  What if one of the officials (rather than just the timer) saw the shot clock start on the in-bound?  It seems to me that this is “definite knowledge,” but I’m loath to go with it since I don’t have rulebook or casebook backing.

What do you have?